> Database List By Subject: Social Sciences

Academic Search Ultimate is a multi-disciplinary research database that provides more than 12,000 full-text periodicals, among which 10,600 are peer-reviewed journals. In addition to academic journals and magazines, it also includes current videos from Associated Press, books, reports, conference papers and government documents that can meet the needs of scholars in nearly every academic discipline.

BrowZine allows you to easily search, browse and monitor thousands of top scholarly journals and magainzes offered by the Library.

It is a vast collection of about 705,000 Chinese e-book titles in a wide range of subjects, such as history, literature, social sciences, economy, art, religion, medicine and health.

Gale OneFile: Criminal Justice informs the research process for researchers who are studying law, law enforcement, or terrorism; training for paralegal service; preparing for a career in homeland security; delving into forensic science; investigating crime scenes; developing policy; going to court; writing sociological reports; and much more.

 

Gale OneFile: Diversity Studies prepares researchers for social science, history, and liberal arts coursework. This collection explores cultural differences, contributions, and influences in the global community.

Academic Complete ebook collection provides comprehensive access to over 200,000 titles in multi-disciplinary subject topics, including Business Management, Computer Sciences, Humanities and Languages, Medicine and Nursing, Social Sciences as well as Psychology.

Sustainability Collection provides more than 7,300 e-books on sustainability and related issues, such as urban planning, environmental conservation and protection, sustainable living as well as green design and business.

The eBook Academic Collection provides complete access to over 200,000 titles in multi-disciplinary subject topics, including Business Management, Corporate Governance, Computer Sciences, Education, Psychology, Translation, Music, Film Production, Design, Medicine, Health Sciences and Social Sciences.

The eBook Community College Collection offers access to over 65,000 titles in multi-disciplinary subjects, such as language and literature, social sciences, education, medicine, fine art as well as science and technology. Hundreds of them are outstanding academic titles annually selected by Choice.

OpenDissertations is an open-access database built to assist researchers in locating both historic and contemporary dissertations and theses. It incorporates EBSCO’s previously released American Doctoral Dissertations, and features additional dissertation metadata contributed by select colleges and universities from around the world.

Education Source is one of the world’s largest full-text research database designed to meet the needs of education students and professionals. It covers nearly 2,000 full-text journals, over 550 monographs and more than 2,500 education-related conference papers, with their coverage dating back to 1880. Education Source spans all levels of education, from early childhood education to higher education, and also includes other education specialties such as multilingual education and health education.

Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia provides more than 25,000 encyclopedic articles on a wide variety of topics in multiple disciplines.

Gale Virtual Reference Library (GVRL) is a collection of reference and specialized ebook titles, covering a vast areas in social sciences, medicine, business, education, science and more.

GreenFILE offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly and public-interest titles includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more

HyRead is a Chinese e-book platform that offers academic publications and lesiure reading materials, ranging from literature and fiction to reference books on Arts, Business, Language, Medicine, Social Sciences & more.

This e-book collection contains reference books from top educational publishers and university presses. Topics include biography, history, careers, language arts, literature, government, health, math, science, current events, and social-emotional health.

Merriam-Webster Unabridged is the largest, most comprehensive American dictionary built on the foundation of Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged and is the best source of current information about the English language. Currently it contains more than 476,000 vocabulary entries, 350,000 example sentences, 200,000 verbal illustrations, 500,000 definitions enhanced with quotations from written sources such as New York Times, Times Magazine to quotes from celebrities like David Leonhardt, Dana Stevens, Anthony Doerr, and Lady Gaga.

Gale OneFile: Military and Intelligence contains scholarly journals, magazines, and reports covering all aspects of past and present military affairs. Updated daily, content supports key subject areas, such as governmental policies, the socioeconomic effects of war, the structure of the armed forces, and more.

The OAPEN Library contains freely accessible academic books in the area of humanities, social sciences, language, economics and more.

Offer access to thousands of academic works published by the Oxford University Press, covering subjects across the humanities, social sciences, sciences, and medicine.

Gale OneFile: Popular Magazines includes the most searched magazines focusing on current events, sports, science and health issues.

Primary Search provides full-text articles published in various children’s magazines from the US and other English-speaking countries.

Project Gutenberg is a library of over 60,000 free eBooks in more than 50 languages. It covers around 20 categories, including social sciences, technology, psychology and philosophy, language and literature, fiction and more.

Sage Knowledge is a digital library that covers over 5,000 eBooks and reference works in a wide spectrum of subject disciplines, including Business and Management, Communication and Media Studies, Criminology and Criminal Justice, Education, Geography, Health and Social Care, History, Politics, Psychology, Social Work, Sociology, Nursing etc.

Sino United is a multi-disciplinary ebook collection that covers over 500 Chinese ebooks across various sectors - finance, healthcare, philosophy, language etc.

Sociology Source Ultimate provides over 2,200 full-text publications for students studying aspects of sociology. Coverage of topics ranges from gender identity, marriage and family, to demographics, political sociology, religion and socio-cultural anthropology.

The South China Morning Post ePaper Edition is a digital replica of the full printed newspaper. It is available for access on both desktops and tablets. In addition to the current issue, readers may view archived issues dating back to late 2018.

Taylor & Francis ebooks is a vast collection of more than 4,900 library-owned eBooks in science, technology, medicine, humanities as well as social science.

Gale OneFile: Vocations and Careers aids users in researching a vocation, finding an appropriate institution of learning, job searching, and maintaining a career. Vocations and Careers offers hundreds of current and applicable periodicals ranging from general career guides to highly specialized industry journals.

Wiley Online Library is one of the largest and most authoritative multidisciplinary collection of online books and journals, covering life, health and social sciences, and humanities.

World Scientific eBooks brings together hundreds of ebooks in different topics, including medicine, social sciences, computer science, asian studies and more.

本數據庫提供詳盡的中國主要政治人物、工業家、銀行家、企業家, 科學家以及其他著名人物的簡歷及有關的資料。此庫文獻內容主要根據對中國八百多種公開發行資料的搜集而生成。

CNKI: Literature / History / Philosophy is a full-text research database which covers more than 1,000 titles of Chinese e-journals to articles published from 1994 to 2020.

China InfoBank is a collection of over 10 Chinese modules. Together they provide access to the updated China news, business & legal information, statistical data as well as other information resources in China and around the world.

WisersOne is an upgraded version of WiseNews that provides access to Chinese and English newspaper articles published in Hong Kong, Macau, Taiwan, China and other parts of the world.

《瀚文民國書庫》收錄中國近代自1900年前後至1949年之前出版的圖書，共八萬餘種十二萬餘冊。所有圖書圴參考中國圖書分類法，並結合了民國圖書的時代特點，為近代圖書進行了有序的整合並建立了較為專業的分類體系，包括社會科學、教育、語言文字、文學、文化藝術、哲學宗教、經濟、政治、法律、軍事、歷史地理、科學與技術等等。

Airiti Books is one of the largest Traditional-Chinese ebook platform in the world, covering a collection of over 3,000 library-owned books in digitized format across a wide range of subject disciplines, including humanities, business, language, design and more. It also provides access to leisure publications suitable for general readers.

Wanfang Data Online Journals (COJ) is comprised of 8 modules: Agriculture Science, Fundamental Sciences, Science & Technology, Arts & Humanities, Health & Medical Science, Social Science, Business; Economics, Law; Politics/Government. They provide access to over 44,000,000 Chinese journal articles, conference paper, books published by the universities in China.