> Database List By Subject: Health Science
Academic OneFile (Gale)
 Gale Academic OneFile connects learners to the information they’re looking for with tools that make discovery fast and easy. This premier periodical resource provides millions of articles from scholarly journals and other authoritative sources with extensive coverage in key subject areas, such as biology, chemistry, criminal justice, economics, environmental science, history, marketing, political science, and psychology.   |
|
| Academic Search Ultimate (EBSCOhost)
Academic Search Ultimate is a multi-disciplinary research database that provides more than 12,000 full-text periodicals, among which 10,600 are peer-reviewed journals. In addition to academic journals and magazines, it also includes current videos from Associated Press, books, reports, conference papers and government documents that can meet the needs of scholars in nearly every academic discipline.  |
|
| AccessPharmacy
AccessPharmacy provides pharmacy students with access to drug information, cases, videos, and leading pharmacy textbooks that will establish an important foundation for learning. |
|
| AccessPhysiotherapy
AccessPhysiotherapy is a comprehensive online physiotherapy resource that integrates over 50 leading physical therapy textbooks, more than 2,200 NPTE related self-assessment questions, procedure and exercise videos, images and a unique cadaver dissection tool. |
|
| Anatomy TV. Anatomy & Physiology
Anatomy TV. Anatomy & Physiology is an interactive educational resource on human anatomy. It provides 20 comprehensive modules with 3D models, images, dissection slides, clinical case studies, video clips, information on the impact of aging and quizzes, covering various clinical areas and body systems.  |
|
| BioMed Central
BioMed Central is an open access database which provide access to biomedical research publications, including biology and medicine journal articles, current reports, and meeting abstracts. |
|
| Britannica Academic
Britannica Academic provides access to a collection of authoritative references in various academic disciplines. It consists of more than 120,000 articles that are updated regularly, and over 10,000 illustrations including photographs, drawings, maps and flags. |
|
| British Nursing Database
The British Nursing Database is a full-text resource supporting the practice, education, and research for nurses, midwives and healthcare professionals in the UK and the greater nursing community. It also provides abstracting and indexing for hundreds of titles dating back to 1993. |
|
| BrowZine
BrowZine allows you to easily search, browse and monitor thousands of top scholarly journals and magainzes offered by the Library.  |
|
| Cambridge Core
Cambridge Core is an academic platform for scholarly books and journals. It includes more than 400,000 full-text articles, over 1,272 books and around 60 journals that the library has access to. Subject coverage includes medicine, sociology, life sciences, economics, psychiatry and more. |
|
| Chinamaxx Digital Libraries 中文集献
It is a vast collection of about 705,000 Chinese e-book titles in a wide range of subjects, such as history, literature, social sciences, economy, art, religion, medicine and health. |
|
| CINAHL Ultimate (EBSCOhost)
CINAHL Ultimate provides full-text access to most nursing and allied health journals, covering more than 50 nursing specialties. It also offers supplementary information such as quick lessons and evidence-based care sheets.  |
|
| Clinical Skills
Clinical Skills is a comprehensive online solution that enables organizations to standardize education and manage competency among their nurses, therapists and other health professionals. By combining 1,700+ evidence-based skills and procedures with competency management functionality, Clinical Skills helps ensure that knowledge and skills are current, and reflective of best practices and the latest clinical guidelines anywhere, anytime. |
|
| ClinicalKey for Nursing
ClinicalKey for Nursing provides evidence-based, clinically relevant information to assist healthcare professionals in accurate diagnosis and treatment. Currently it includes over 3,000 books and drug monographs, around 100 full-text journals, topic pages, practice guidelines, procedure videos and more. |
|
| ClinicalKey Student
ClinicalKey Student (Physiotherapy Package) is an interactive education platform that supports teaching and learning with a wide range of physiotherapy content, including over 65 physiotherapy textbooks, more than 14,000 high resolution images and over 435 videos. Access Note |
|
| Cochrane Library
Cochrane Library is a collection of databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence in health information. It’s internationally recognized as the highest standard in evidenced based health care and is widely used by researchers, educators & clinical practitioners for supporting their research and to inform healthcare decision-making. Currently it provides access to over 1,600,000 records, including peer-reviewed systematic reviews, clinical answers, completed and ongoing health technology assessments and more.  |
|
| Complete Anatomy
Complete Anatomy is an interactive anatomy learning platform that includes human 3D model with over 17,000 structures and over 1,500 clinical videos. |
|
| Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)
DOAJ is a community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals.  |
|
| DynaMed
DynaMed is an evidence-based, clinically oriented reference tool that provides information for point-of-care use by clinicians and healthcare professionals. It includes peer-reviewed information for more than 3,200 topics in a variety of medical specialties, including diseases, treatments, diagnostics, and drugs pertaining to emergency medicine, cardiology, oncology, pediatrics and more.  |
|
| Ebook Central
Proquest Ebook Central is one of the major ebook platform that provides access to over 210,000 ebooks in a broad range of subject disciplines, including psychology, social sciences, medicine, business & economics and many others.  |
|
| Ebook Central Academic Complete
Academic Complete ebook collection provides comprehensive access to over 200,000 titles in multi-disciplinary subject topics, including Business Management, Computer Sciences, Humanities and Languages, Medicine and Nursing, Social Sciences as well as Psychology. |
|
| Ebook Central Mental Health & Wellbeing Collection
Mental Health & Wellbeing Collection provides full-text access to more than 4,700 e-books in mental health and related areas such as psychotherapy, clinical psychology, stress management and neuroscience.
|
|
| Ebook Central University Press Collection
University Press Collection provides 33,000 titles in multiple disciplines from more than 200 well-known university presses, including Princeton University Press, Oxford University Press, Johns Hopkins University Press and University of California Press.
|
|
| EBSCOhost eBook Academic Collection
The eBook Academic Collection provides complete access to over 200,000 titles in multi-disciplinary subject topics, including Business Management, Corporate Governance, Computer Sciences, Education, Psychology, Translation, Music, Film Production, Design, Medicine, Health Sciences and Social Sciences. |
|
| EBSCOhost eBook Collection
The EBSCOhost ebook collection comprises about 5,000 titles of top-class academic publications across more than 20 subject categories, lesiure reading materials as well as young adult fiction.  |
|
| EBSCOhost eBook Community College Collection
The eBook Community College Collection offers access to over 65,000 titles in multi-disciplinary subjects, such as language and literature, social sciences, education, medicine, fine art as well as science and technology. Hundreds of them are outstanding academic titles annually selected by Choice. |
|
| EBSCOhost eBook Medical Collection
The eBook Medical Collection provides full-text access to more than 4,200 titles in medicine and healthcare, such as pathology, nursing, pediatrics, pharmacology as well as gynecology and obstetrics. |
|
| EBSCOhost eBook University Press Collection
Featuring titles specifically published from global university presses, such as Cambridge University Press and Yale University Press, the eBook University Press Collection offers access to more than 39,300 e-books across all academic disciplines.
|
|
| EBSCOhost open dissertations
OpenDissertations is an open-access database built to assist researchers in locating both historic and contemporary dissertations and theses. It incorporates EBSCO’s previously released American Doctoral Dissertations, and features additional dissertation metadata contributed by select colleges and universities from around the world. |
|
| FreeBooks4Doctors
FreeBooks4Doctors is a website which offers access to over 300 free medical books and book-like resources. |
|
| Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia (EBSCOhost)
Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia provides more than 25,000 encyclopedic articles on a wide variety of topics in multiple disciplines. |
|
| Gale PowerSearch
Gale PowerSearch is a gateway to cross-search all the Gale OneFile resources, including but not limited to peer-reviewed articles; full-text magazines, newspapers, and eBooks; primary source documents; and videos or podcasts. |
|
| Gale Virtual Reference Library (GVRL)
Gale Virtual Reference Library (GVRL) is a collection of reference and specialized ebook titles, covering a vast areas in social sciences, medicine, business, education, science and more. |
|
| HathiTrust Digital Library
HathiTrust Digital Library is a digital preservation repository that provides long-term preservation and access services to digitized content from a variety of sources, including Google, the Internet Archive, Microsoft, and in-house member institution initiatives. |
|
| Health and Medicine (Gale OneFile)
Gale OneFile: Health and Medicine includes information created specifically for students, knowledgeable consumer health researchers, and health care professionals. This database is the perfect resource for up-to-date information on a complete range of healthcare topics.  |
|
| HyRead ebook 電子書
HyRead is a Chinese e-book platform that offers academic publications and lesiure reading materials, ranging from literature and fiction to reference books on Arts, Business, Language, Medicine, Social Sciences & more.  |
|
| Intermid
Intermid contains all content from the British Journal of Midwifery from 1996 onwards. It also exclusively includes access to its sister title, African Journal of Midwifery and Women’s Health. |
|
| Internurse
Internurse is the UK’s largest collection of peer-reviewed nursing content, and home of the British Journal of Nursing. Internurse covers primary and secondary care settings as well as the whole spectrum of specialist nursing practice including cardiology, neuroscience, mental health, palliative care and wound care. |
|
| JoVE Core: Anatomy and Physiology
This series showcases the anatomical and physiological details of the human body, including its structures, components, and functions in animations, complemented by scientist-in-action videos that demonstrate the application in real-world medical and research settings. |
|
| JoVE Core: Biology
This series explains key biological concepts in animations, accompanied by scientist-in-action videos from real laboratories. It covers various branches in biology, including genetics, cell biology and ecology. |
|
| JoVE Core: Cell Biology
This series illustrates in animations the complex cellular processes and essential components and functions of cells, such as organelles and membranes, cellular transport and cell energetics. It is complemented by scientist-in-action videos that demonstrate the application of cell biology in real-world research experiments. |
|
| JoVE Core: Chemistry
This series explains key concepts in chemistry through animations and scientist-in-action videos from real laboratories. It covers topics ranging from atoms and elements to thermochemistry and beyond. |
|
| JoVE Core: Mechanical Engineering
This series presents animated videos on fundamental concepts like equilibrium and forces, truss analysis, and structural mechanics, and explore how these concepts are applied to research experiments in laboratories worldwide. |
|
| JoVE Core: Molecular Biology
This series explains key concepts and theory about the cellular and extracellular processes of life through animations and scientist-in-action experiment demonstrations. |
|
| JoVE Core: Nursing
This series introduces key nursing principles, health and healthcare systems, infection prevention, and theories and concepts of health and illnesses in videos and animations. |
|
| JoVE Core: Organic Chemistry
This series explains basic concepts of thermodynamics, stereochemistry, mechanisms and kinetics of a reaction through animated videos and experiments performed in laboratories worldwide. |
|
| JoVE Core: Pharmacology
This series showcases animations on topics such as key pharmacological principles, adverse effects of drugs and chemical toxicity, drug classification and pharmacokinetics. It is complemented by scientist-in-action videos that demonstrate the application in real-world research experiments. |
|
| JoVE Core: Physics
This series introduces the theory and application of fundamental topics in physics, including kinematics, dynamics, fluid mechanics, statics, waves, and acoustics through animations, in addition to videos demonstrating the application of related concepts in classical and original research experiments. |
|
| JoVE Core: Social Psychology
This series covers key topics in social psychology, such as attribution, stereotypes, and conformity as well as research methods in the field. |
|
| JoVE Core: Statistics
This series introduces the concepts and application of the collection, analysis, presentation, and interpretation of data through animations, in addition to videos demonstrating the application of related concepts in classical and original research experiments. |
|
| JoVE Lab Manual: Biology
This lab manual provides step-by-step instructions for commonly taught lab classes in Biological Sciences. There are three separate videos for each lab experiment, namely, preparation for instructors, key theoretical concepts, and a protocol for students. |
|
| JoVE Lab Manual: Chemistry
This lab manual provides step-by-step instructions for commonly taught lab classes in Chemistry. There are three separate videos for each lab experiment, namely preparation for instructors, key theoretical concepts, and a protocol for students. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Aeronautical Engineering
This video collection describes the fundamental concepts in aeronautical engineering and focuses on methods to evaluate aerodynamic performance, techniques to visualize subsonic and supersonic flow patterns, and procedures to calibrate measurement systems for real-time flight control. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Analytical Chemistry
This video collection takes a wider look at quantitative analysis and instrumentation including electrochemistry, spectroscopy, chromatography, and mass spectrometry. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Basic Methods in Cellular and Molecular Biology
The video clips demonstrate ways to execute basic techniques commonly used in cellular and molecular biology. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Behavioral Science
This video collection presents the fundamentals of behavior neuroscience and highlights the concepts of learning, memory, cognition, movement, addiction, and behavioral disorders. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Biochemistry
This video collection presents commonly used purification methods, such as affinity chromatography and analytical methods, like MALDI-TOF, in addition to methods for assessing biomolecule interaction and function, such as co-immunoprecipitation and metabolic labeling. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Bioengineering
Consisting of 15 videos, this collection introduces core bioengineering concepts, such as production of biomaterials, histotypic and whole organ tissue cultures, bioprocessing techniques, and the complex system-level fields of biomedical microelectromechanical systems (bioMEMs) and biosensing. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Biology I: Yeast, Drosophila and C. elegans
This video collection features three model organisms commonly used in life sciences research and covers methodology on how they are maintained in the laboratory. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Biology II: Mouse, Zebrafish, and Chick
This video collection features three vertebrate species commonly used in life sciences research and covers methodology to maintain them in the laboratory. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Biomedical Engineering
This video collection covers the central concepts in biomedical engineering, with a focus on imaging techniques to visualize and detect medical conditions, methods to quantify biomechanical strain as well as computational modeling to simulate blood flow. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Cell Biology
This video collection features five important cellular phenomena: Cell division, motility, endocytosis and exocytosis, metabolism, and cell death. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Chemical Engineering
This video collection explains the fundamental concepts in chemical engineering using an experimental approach and presents necessary operating procedures of various apparatuses, such as tray dryers and viscometers. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Cognitive Psychology
Consisting of 15 videos, this collection describes various influential paradigms used to study complex mental processes underlying attention, perception, learning and memory. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Coronavirus / COVID-19 Procedures
This video collection demonstrates the procedures for healthcare workers who are screening and treating patients for COVID-19 / Coronavirus. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Developmental Biology
This collection contains video clips that cover five areas of developmental biology: Developmental genetics, molecular developmental biology, stem cell biology, organogenesis, and aging and regeneration. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Developmental Psychology
This video collection explores the experimental domains of attention and perception, reasoning, social learning, and memory processes, highlighting the dynamic changes that emerge throughout infancy and childhood. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Earth Science
This collection covers topics ranging from geology to geochemistry and includes videos about the analysis of rock formations and the physical and chemical properties of minerals. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Electrical Engineering
This is a collection of videos that demonstrate electrical safety techniques for commonly used equipment in an electrical laboratory, and introduces elements such as inductors, transformers, convertors, rectifiers and inverters. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Emergency Medicine and Critical Care
This video collection explores a wide range of procedures employed in emergency and intensive care settings, ranging from basic life support methods such as cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) and rescue breathing to other common procedures performed during emergency situations. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Environmental Microbiology
This video collection not only introduces microbial communities in the environment and the roles they play in ecosystems, but also explores common methods in studying environmental microbiology. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Environmental Science
This video collection adopts an interdisciplinary approach to explore and evaluate the environmental systems, with topics ranging from soil and water contaminants, invasive species, alternative energy, and forestry. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Experimental Psychology
This video collection offers a framework for observing how psychological experiments are embedded in the actual research process, starting from initial design to formulating conclusions in a research study. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: General Chemistry
Consisting of 15 video clips, this collection demonstrates basic lab techniques and commonly used equipment as well as explores the theory behind fundamental methodology in Chemistry. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: General Laboratory Techniques
This collection of videos introduces the use of standard pieces of laboratory equipment in many experiments. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Genetics
There are 16 videos covering five broad subdisciplines of genetics: The genetics of individuals and populations, genetics and disease, gene expression, epigenetics, and genetic engineering. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Immunology
The video clips demonstrate various staple techniques of immunology labs and the proliferation methods for immune cells and antibodies as well as common assays for immune activity including ELISA. They also showcase staining and imaging of immune tissue and cell samples. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Inorganic Chemistry
This video collection introduces inorganic chemistry protocols and concepts such as air-free techniques, syntheses of transition metal-based compounds, core inorganic chemistry concepts like Lewis Acid and Bases, and advanced analysis techniques including EPR spectroscopy. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Lab Animal Research
This video collection demonstrates the essential procedures in conducting biomedical research involving animals and the ways to provide appropriate animal care and use in laboratories. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Lab Safety
This collection of videos provides safety guidelines for working with hazardous materials and equipment, covering topics such as personal protective equipment, electrical safety, and general emergency guidelines. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Materials Engineering
This video collection features cutting-edge methods for the analysis and characterization of materials and introduces a wide range of advanced materials and processes for new technologies and applications. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Mechanical Engineering
This video collection introduces concepts that are critical to the understanding and designing of mechanical systems. Each video examines a specific topic and describes fundamental analytical methods commonly used to understand physical behaviours. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Microbiology
Consisting of 12 videos, this collection demonstrates the key tools of microbiological investigation, including proper sterile technique and plating, the use of selective media and enriching samples as well as culturing methods for mixed or pure samples. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Neuropsychology
This video collection demonstrates multidisciplinary techniques in behavior, neurophysiology, anatomy and functional imaging to help diagnose brain damage and mental disorders. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Neuroscience
This video collection explores five major branches of study in neuroscience: Neurophysiology, neuroanatomy, cell and molecular neuroscience, behavioral neuroscience, and developmental neuroscience. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Nursing Skills
These 15 video clips demonstrate medication preparation and administration, including important safety checks, dosage calculations and common mistakes associated with improper medication administration. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Organic Chemistry
This video collection features techniques used in the organic chemistry lab on a routine basis, focusing on regulating temperature and atmosphere during chemical reactions and post-reaction refinement. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Organic Chemistry II
Apart from covering the theory and reactions necessary to carry out syntheses on a more advanced level, the video collection introduces methods commonly used to analyze the reaction products, such as infrared spectroscopy and polarimetry. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Physical Examinations I
This collection provides the foundation for performing physical examinations, beginning with several universal concepts and techniques such as inspection, palpation, percussion, measuring blood pressure and other vital signs, to key pulmonary and cardiovascular physical exam techniques that can greatly assist in bedside diagnosis. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Physical Examinations II
This collection is a specialized edition featuring methodologies and procedures associated with more sensitive and comprehensive physical exams such as HEENT exams, abdominal exams, and pelvic exams. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Physical Examinations III
This collection covers physical examination of two major systems in our body: neurological and musculoskeletal, with videos explaining relevant anatomy, the rationale behind the steps, and the interpretation of the exam findings. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Physical Examinations IV
In addition to video tutorials about the use of point-of-care ultrasound techniques to augment physical exams, the collection includes a guide to conducting comprehensive mental status exams and the modifications to physical exams for patients of different ages, or those who use a wheelchair. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Physics I
This collection covers classical mechanics and thermodynamics discussing relevant laws and equations. Every topic is presented with experiments validating theoretical hypothesis as well as real-world contextual examples. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Physics II
This video collection explains underlying principles behind physical phenomena that have changed the world and explores topics including electrostatics, magnetism, optics, wave-based oscillations, and electrical circuits. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Sensation and Perception
This video collection features a variety of procedures to study how the brain processes our complex sensory world and solves problems confronting conscious awareness and visual, tactile, and auditory perception. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Social Psychology
This video collection features classical methods used to investigate the influence of social contexts on people’s actions, thoughts and attitudes and provides a transparent look into social experiments. |
|
| JoVE Science Education: Structural Engineering
This video collection covers basic concepts and protocols for material characterization, with specific emphasis on major construction materials such as steel, wood and concrete. |
|
| JSTOR
JSTOR provides more than 70,000 titles of e-books and 2,600 scholarly journals across all disciplines, including humanities, business, social sciences, and medicine and allied health.  |
|
| Lippincott Procedures
Lippincott Procedures offer step-by-step procedure guidance at the point of care, which aims to help nursing professionals to carry out effective care and to deliver improved patient outcomes. It provides over 1,700 evidence-based procedures and skills in nursing, physical therapy and respiratory therapy. These include video clips, images & quick lists with detailed instructions on how to perform procedures including: preparation guidelines, implementation, patient teaching information, equipment and more.  |
|
| MAS Reference eBook Collection
This e-book collection contains reference books from top educational publishers and university presses. Topics include biography, history, careers, language arts, literature, government, health, math, science, current events, and social-emotional health. |
|
| MAS Ultra - School Edition (EBSCOhost)
MAS Ultra - School Edition contains nearly 500 popular high school magazines, over 360 full text reference books, images, photos and other primary source documents.  |
|
| MEDLINE with Full Text (EBSCOhost)
With more than 1,470 full-text journals, MEDLINE with Full Text provides the authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and pre-clinical sciences.  |
|
| Mental Help Net
MentalHelp.net is a mental health community which offers comprehensive information on topics like Depression, Bipolar, Suicide, Anxiety, Addiction, Schizophrenia and more. |
|
| Merriam-Webster Unabridged
Merriam-Webster Unabridged is the largest, most comprehensive American dictionary built on the foundation of Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged and is the best source of current information about the English language. Currently it contains more than 476,000 vocabulary entries, 350,000 example sentences, 200,000 verbal illustrations, 500,000 definitions enhanced with quotations from written sources such as New York Times, Times Magazine to quotes from celebrities like David Leonhardt, Dana Stevens, Anthony Doerr, and Lady Gaga. |
|
| Natural Medicines
Natural Medicines is one of the most authoritative evidence-based database of information on the safety and effectiveness of natural medicines and alternative therapies. It provides over 1,000 comprehensive monographs on natural medicines and natural ingredients as well as information resources for drug interactions, nutrient depletion and more.
|
|
| Newspaper Source (EBSCOhost)
Newspaper Source provides cover-to-cover full text for more than 40 (U.S) & international newspapers. The database also contains selective full text for 389 regional (U.S.) newspapers. In addition, full text television & radio news transcripts are also provided.  |
|
| Nursing and Allied Health (Gale OneFile)
Gale OneFile: Nursing and Allied Health includes full-text titles cited in CINAHL to support specialized care, treatment, and patient management. Nursing and Allied Health helps nursing professionals working in the field as well as students studying a nursing-focused curriculum.  |
|
| Nursing Reference Center Plus (EBSCOhost)
Nursing Reference Center Plus is a comprehensive reference tool that provides evidence-based information and other clinical resources for nursing practice, drug information, patient education, continuing education and research at the point-of-care.  |
|
| OAPEN Library
The OAPEN Library contains freely accessible academic books in the area of humanities, social sciences, language, economics and more. |
|
| OECD Series on Principles of Good Laboratory Practice and Compliance Monitoring
This resource set the quality standards for the organisation and management of test facilities and for performing and reporting studies related to the safety of chemical substances and preparations. It covers all aspects of a laboratory's daily activity, such as the layout of testing and storage areas to prevent contamination, cleaning and calibration of equipment, handling of test animals, as well as record and archiving of test results |
|
| Open Access Library (OALib)
OAlib is an academic search engine that hosts links and metadata to more than 4,360,843 open access articles covering a wide range of academic disciplines. |
|
| Ovid Emcare
Ovid Emcare is a bibliographic database that includes nearly 5 million records of scholarly and peer-reviewed literature from over 3,700 international journals, covering all specialties of the nursing and healthcare disciplines. 70% of the records in Emcare have online abstracts available. |
|
| Ovid Nursing Database
This bibliographic database covers over 375,000 records from a broad range of nursing and allied health journals indexed in both Ovid and MEDLINE. It also includes links from bibliographic records to relevant full text in Evidence-Based Medicine Reviews (EBMR) and additional full text. |
|
| Oxford Academic
Offer access to thousands of academic works published by the Oxford University Press, covering subjects across the humanities, social sciences, sciences, and medicine. |
|
| PEDro (Physiotherapy Evidence Database)
PEDro (Physiotherapy Evidence Database) is a free database of over 45,000 randomised trials, systematic reviews and clinical practice guidelines in physiotherapy.
|
|
| Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine (Gale OneFile)
Gale OneFile: Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine covers the fields of physical therapy, physical fitness, and sports medicine. Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine offers a wide spectrum of information, including proven treatment techniques, experimental research, and more.  |
|
| Popular Magazines (Gale OneFile)
Gale OneFile: Popular Magazines includes the most searched magazines focusing on current events, sports, science and health issues.  |
|
| PressReader
PressReader delivers access to over 7,000 magazines and newspapers from more than 100 countries worldwide in full-colour, full page format. You can browse the current issues of your favourite publication on your computer, tablet and phones, and even download them to your devices for offline reading. 
|
|
| Primary Search (EBSCOhost)
Primary Search provides full-text articles published in various children’s magazines from the US and other English-speaking countries. |
|
| Primary Search Reference eBook Collection (EBSCOhost)
Primary Search Reference eBook Collection provides reference e-books on different topics published from various children’s book publishers. |
|
| Project Gutenberg
Project Gutenberg is a library of over 60,000 free eBooks in more than 50 languages. It covers around 20 categories, including social sciences, technology, psychology and philosophy, language and literature, fiction and more. |
|
| PubMed
PubMed is a free search engine that comprises more than 30 million citations and abstracts of peer-reviewed journal literature in biomedical and life sciences.  |
|
| PubMed Central (PMC)
PubMed Central is a free digital repository that archives open access full-text scholarly articles in the area of biomedical and life sciences. Currently it hosts over 5.8 million articles from 2200+ journal publications.  |
|
| Sage Knowledge
Sage Knowledge is a digital library that covers over 5,000 eBooks and reference works in a wide spectrum of subject disciplines, including Business and Management, Communication and Media Studies, Criminology and Criminal Justice, Education, Geography, Health and Social Care, History, Politics, Psychology, Social Work, Sociology, Nursing etc. |
|
| ScienceDirect
ScienceDirect contains the full-text of over 1,000 academic journals in physical sciences, life sciences, social sciences, health sciences, business, and humanities. Full-text coverage of most titles dates back to as early as 1995.
|
|
| Sino United 中文電子圖書
Sino United is a multi-disciplinary ebook collection that covers over 500 Chinese ebooks across various sectors - finance, healthcare, philosophy, language etc. |
|
| South China Morning Post (SCMP)
The South China Morning Post is a Hong Kong based English-language newspaper, which reports the news mainly in Hong Kong, China and also around the world. |
|
| South China Morning Post (SCMP) - ePaper
The South China Morning Post ePaper Edition is a digital replica of the full printed newspaper. It is available for access on both desktops and tablets. In addition to the current issue, readers may view archived issues dating back to late 2018. |
|
| SPORTDiscus with Full Text (EBSCOhost)
SPORTDiscus with Full Text is a comprehensive source for sports research, covering hundreds of full-text journals in physical fitness, health education, sports medicine, kinesiology and more.  |
|
| SpringerOpen
SpringerOpen is a Springer's portfolio of over 200 peer-reviewed, open access journals across all areas of sciences, technology, medicine, humanities and social sciences. |
|
| Taylor and Francis ebooks
Taylor & Francis ebooks is a vast collection of more than 4,900 library-owned eBooks in science, technology, medicine, humanities as well as social science. |
|
| Trip (Clinical Research Evidence)
This is a free internet resource that allows users to quickly and easily find and use high-quality research evidence to support practice and/or care. Various content types including images, videos, patient information leaflets, educational courses and news are also provided. |
|
| uCentral
It contains all sorts of health information, including anatomy and physiology, physical examination as well as diseases and disorders, supplemented with medical dictionary, drug guides and clinical calculators.
|
|
| UpToDate
UpToDate is an evidence-based, physician-authored clinical decision support resource which assists clinicians to make the right point-of-care decisions by providing specific answers to clinical questions. It covers over 10,500 clinical and patient information topics across 25 specialties written by more than 6,500 medical experts. Topics include drug information, emergency medicine, palliative care, general surgery and other medical-related areas.  |
|
| Visible Body Anatomy & Physiology
Visible Body Anatomy & Physiology is a step-by-step interactive resource which provides introduction to the core anatomical function and physiology of the human body systems. This includes cells and tissue, integumentary, skeletal, muscular, nervous, endocrine, circulatory, lymphatic, respiratory, digestive, urinary, and reproductive systems. It also provides access to more than 500 3D models which can be dissected & studied from any angle and varying zooming levels.  |
|
| Visible Body Human Anatomy Atlas
Visible Body Human Anatomy Atlas is an interactive 3D visualization and learning tool that enables healthcare professionals to visualize the human body systems as they would in a lab room. It contains more than 4,600 anatomical structures which covers all the human major organs and systems. It also includes:
 |
|
| Visible Body Physiology & Pathology
Visible Body Physiology & Pathology is a 3D anatomy learning tool that enables students, clinicians and researchers to explore how the core processes of the human body work. It covers nearly 6,000 3D anatomy models, 50 physiology topics and over 50 conditions in cardiovascular, respiratory, renal, gastrointestinal, and musculoskeletal systems. Additionally, it provides a 3D dissectible beating heart simulation module and 30 quizzes test knowledge of physiological processes and pathologies. |
|
| VitalSource
VitalSource is a leading e-textbook platform, which provides instant access to the latest edition of book publications. Currently CIHE / CBCC Library holds more than 100 course-reserved online textbooks published by Pearson, Wiley, McGraw-Hill Education and Wolters Kluwer.  |
|
| Vocations and Careers (Gale OneFile)
Gale OneFile: Vocations and Careers aids users in researching a vocation, finding an appropriate institution of learning, job searching, and maintaining a career. Vocations and Careers offers hundreds of current and applicable periodicals ranging from general career guides to highly specialized industry journals. 
 |
|
| Wiley Online Library
Wiley Online Library is one of the largest and most authoritative multidisciplinary collection of online books and journals, covering life, health and social sciences, and humanities. |
|
| Wiley Open Access
Supported by a network of authoritative journals and societies as well as internationally renowned editorial board members, Wiley Open Access publishes numerous peer reviewed open access journals across various research disciplines. For instance, health science, science & technology as well as social sciences. |
|
| World Scientific eBooks
World Scientific eBooks brings together hundreds of ebooks in different topics, including medicine, social sciences, computer science, asian studies and more. |
|
| 中國人物庫 China Who's Who (Infobank)
本數據庫提供詳盡的中國主要政治人物、工業家、銀行家、企業家, 科學家以及其他著名人物的簡歷及有關的資料。此庫文獻內容主要根據對中國八百多種公開發行資料的搜集而生成。 |
|
| 中國資訊行 China Infobank
China InfoBank is a collection of over 10 Chinese modules. Together they provide access to the updated China news, business & legal information, statistical data as well as other information resources in China and around the world. |
|
| 中國醫療健康庫 China Medical and Health (Infobank)
本數據庫收錄了中國一百多種專業和普及性醫藥報刊的資料，向用戶提供中國醫療科研、新醫藥、專業醫院、知名醫生、病理健康資訊。 |
|
| 中草藥化學圖像數據庫 Phytochemical Image Database
The Phytochemical Images Database provides comprehensive information on bioactive compounds found in medicinal herbs, and useful methods of qualitative/quantitative analysis and sample preparation as well as real spectra of NMR/MS/IR. |
|
| 中華數字書苑 (Apabi)
The platform offers more than 2,000 Library-owned Chinese e-books published in Mainland China. It covers a wide range of subject areas, including philosophy, literature, culture, language, medicine, politics and law, and more. General books suitable for ordinary readers as well as specialised research and reference works for advanced and professional readers are also available on this e-book platform. |
|
| 中藥方劑數據庫 Chinese Medicine Formulae Images Database
The Chinese Medicine Formulae Images Database documents 182 Chinese Medicine formulae commonly used in Chinese Medical practice. It provides formula composition, processing forms, function, indications and usage, along with formula song and shorthand methods. |
|
| 中藥材圖像數據庫 Chinese Medicinal Material Images Database
The Chinese Medicinal Material Images Database collects detailed information on over 420 crude drugs commonly used in Chinese Medicine practice. This includes their source, origins, description, quality taste and clinical indications. |
|
| 中藥標本資料庫 Chinese Medicine Specimen Database
The Chinese Medicine Specimen Database is established to help promoting people's awareness of the variety, authenticity, and effective use of Chinese Medicines. The database currently contains a collection of all exhibits of Chinese Materia Medica specimen that are displayed in the Chinese Medicine Centre. |
|
| 慧科新聞 WisersOne
WisersOne is an upgraded version of WiseNews that provides access to Chinese and English newspaper articles published in Hong Kong, Macau, Taiwan, China and other parts of the world. |
|
| 漢斯國際中文開源期刊 (Hans Publishers)
This platform focuses on the Chinese open access journals published around the globe. Currently it hosts more than 120 academic full-text journals in the following subject disciplines: physics, life science, chemistry, environmental study, medicine, information & technology, humanities, social sciences as well as business & economics. |
|
| 瀚文民國書庫
《瀚文民國書庫》收錄中國近代自1900年前後至1949年之前出版的圖書，共八萬餘種十二萬餘冊。所有圖書圴參考中國圖書分類法，並結合了民國圖書的時代特點，為近代圖書進行了有序的整合並建立了較為專業的分類體系，包括社會科學、教育、語言文字、文學、文化藝術、哲學宗教、經濟、政治、法律、軍事、歷史地理、科學與技術等等。  |
|
| 端傳媒 Initium Media
Initium Media is an online media platform that provides in-depth Chinese-language news content and data covering the Greater China and the globe. |
|
| 華藝中文電子書 Airiti Books
Airiti Books is one of the largest Traditional-Chinese ebook platform in the world, covering a collection of over 3,000 library-owned books in digitized format across a wide range of subject disciplines, including humanities, business, language, design and more. It also provides access to leisure publications suitable for general readers. |
|
| 萬方數據 - 中國數字化期刊數據庫 Wanfang Data-China Online Journals
Wanfang Data Online Journals (COJ) is comprised of 8 modules: Agriculture Science, Fundamental Sciences, Science & Technology, Arts & Humanities, Health & Medical Science, Social Science, Business; Economics, Law; Politics/Government. They provide access to over 44,000,000 Chinese journal articles, conference paper, books published by the universities in China.  |
|
| 萬方視頻 - 中醫藥管理局系列 (Wanfang Data)
The Wanfang Videos - State Administration of TCM features 9 course lecture series given by a group of renowned professors from major universities of Traditional Chinese Medicine. These series cover concepts, theories, diagnosis, prescriptions, as well as the applications of traditional Chinese medicine. |
|
| 藥用植物圖像數據庫 Medicinal Plant Images Database
The Medicinal Plant Images Databases aims to promote the popularization and resource sharing in Chinese medicine, by providing interested learners with perceptual and systematic knowledge of various medicinal plants. Currently it contains more than 1,000 medicinal plants, all are systematically consolidated and summarized in the form of plant images and detailed descriptions in a bilingual environment. |
