> Database List By Subject: Business, Economics & Finance

ABI/INFORM Collection is a comprehensive business database which comprises ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Trade and Industry, and ABI/INFORM Dateline. It features thousands of full-text journals & dissertations covering business and economic conditions, corporate strategies, management techniques, as well as competitive and product information. Its international coverage gives researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world.

Academic Search Ultimate is a multi-disciplinary research database that provides more than 12,000 full-text periodicals, among which 10,600 are peer-reviewed journals. In addition to academic journals and magazines, it also includes current videos from Associated Press, books, reports, conference papers and government documents that can meet the needs of scholars in nearly every academic discipline.

BrowZine allows you to easily search, browse and monitor thousands of top scholarly journals and magainzes offered by the Library.

The Business Searching Interface (BSI) is EBSCO's highly focused user interface created especially for the business searcher. Business Searching Interface provides an easy way to both browse and search for country economic data, company profiles, industry information and market research.

Cambridge Core is an academic platform for scholarly books and journals. It includes more than 400,000 full-text articles, over 1,272 books and around 60 journals that the library has access to. Subject coverage includes medicine, sociology, life sciences, economics, psychiatry and more.

CSMAR Solution國泰安數據服務中心 is a collection of 18 subscribed e-resources:

Proquest Ebook Central is one of the major ebook platform that provides access to over 210,000 ebooks in a broad range of subject disciplines, including psychology, social sciences, medicine, business & economics and many others.

Sustainability Collection provides more than 7,300 e-books on sustainability and related issues, such as urban planning, environmental conservation and protection, sustainable living as well as green design and business.

The eBook Academic Collection provides complete access to over 200,000 titles in multi-disciplinary subject topics, including Business Management, Corporate Governance, Computer Sciences, Education, Psychology, Translation, Music, Film Production, Design, Medicine, Health Sciences and Social Sciences.

The EBSCOhost ebook collection comprises about 5,000 titles of top-class academic publications across more than 20 subject categories, lesiure reading materials as well as young adult fiction.

Featuring titles specifically published from global university presses, such as Cambridge University Press and Yale University Press, the eBook University Press Collection offers access to more than 39,300 e-books across all academic disciplines.

Gale OneFile: Economics and Theory offers a strong emphasis on titles covered in the EconLit bibliographic index. This content is useful for starting a business, marketing a product, developing policy, analyzing trends, constructing economic models, investing for the future, researching rates, and more.

English Publications is an archive of English news. It includes Xinhua News Agency, China Daily, HKiMail, China Chemical Weekly and many others.

Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia provides more than 25,000 encyclopedic articles on a wide variety of topics in multiple disciplines.

Gale PowerSearch is a gateway to cross-search all the Gale OneFile resources, including but not limited to peer-reviewed articles; full-text magazines, newspapers, and eBooks; primary source documents; and videos or podcasts.

The eBook Harvard Business Review Press Collection provides full-text access to more than 800 titles published by Harvard Business Review Press in business and related areas, including marketing, finance, human resources, organizational psychology, entrepreneurship as well as leadership and management.

This resource collects information on all the listed companies in Hong Kong. It includes basic corporate profiles and other information such as the annual report, interim report, stock quotes & charts of the company.

INFOBANK 環球商訊庫保存了China INFOBANK網站自1998年以來實時播發的“環球商訊”的全部新聞文獻。

JSTOR provides more than 70,000 titles of e-books and 2,600 scholarly journals across all disciplines, including humanities, business, social sciences, and medicine and allied health.

Gale OneFile: LegalTrac provides indexing for law reviews, legal newspapers, specialty publications, Bar Association journals, and international legal journals. The American Association of Law Libraries endorses LegalTrac, and its special advisory committee selects, reviews, and enhances the content of this resource. This database offers coverage of federal and state cases, laws and regulations, legal practice and taxation, and British Commonwealth, European Union, and international law.

Merriam-Webster Unabridged is the largest, most comprehensive American dictionary built on the foundation of Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged and is the best source of current information about the English language. Currently it contains more than 476,000 vocabulary entries, 350,000 example sentences, 200,000 verbal illustrations, 500,000 definitions enhanced with quotations from written sources such as New York Times, Times Magazine to quotes from celebrities like David Leonhardt, Dana Stevens, Anthony Doerr, and Lady Gaga.

The OAPEN Library contains freely accessible academic books in the area of humanities, social sciences, language, economics and more.

Offer access to thousands of academic works published by the Oxford University Press, covering subjects across the humanities, social sciences, sciences, and medicine.

PressReader delivers access to over 7,000 magazines and newspapers from more than 100 countries worldwide in full-colour, full page format. You can browse the current issues of your favourite publication on your computer, tablet and phones, and even download them to your devices for offline reading.

Primary Search Reference eBook Collection provides reference e-books on different topics published from various children’s book publishers.

Project Gutenberg is a library of over 60,000 free eBooks in more than 50 languages. It covers around 20 categories, including social sciences, technology, psychology and philosophy, language and literature, fiction and more.

Sage Knowledge is a digital library that covers over 5,000 eBooks and reference works in a wide spectrum of subject disciplines, including Business and Management, Communication and Media Studies, Criminology and Criminal Justice, Education, Geography, Health and Social Care, History, Politics, Psychology, Social Work, Sociology, Nursing etc.

Sino United is a multi-disciplinary ebook collection that covers over 500 Chinese ebooks across various sectors - finance, healthcare, philosophy, language etc.

The South China Morning Post ePaper Edition is a digital replica of the full printed newspaper. It is available for access on both desktops and tablets. In addition to the current issue, readers may view archived issues dating back to late 2018.

Taylor & Francis ebooks is a vast collection of more than 4,900 library-owned eBooks in science, technology, medicine, humanities as well as social science.

Gale OneFile: Vocations and Careers aids users in researching a vocation, finding an appropriate institution of learning, job searching, and maintaining a career. Vocations and Careers offers hundreds of current and applicable periodicals ranging from general career guides to highly specialized industry journals.

Westlaw Classic is an online legal research resource which focuses primarily on United States. It includes numerous materials in the form of case law, news, newspaper and magazine articles, trial transcripts & oral arguments, public records, law reviews, treatises, legal forms, and more.

World Scientific eBooks brings together hundreds of ebooks in different topics, including medicine, social sciences, computer science, asian studies and more.

本數據庫保存了中央國務院部委機構及地方政府各部門資料，內容包括各機構的負責人、機構職能、地址、 電話等主要資料。

本數據庫收錄了中國27萬余家各行業企業基本情況及產品資料。

中國擬建在建項目數據庫收集經國家計委、國家經貿委以及地方計(經)委批準建設的各行業投資總額在人民幣1000萬元以上的各行業擬建和部分在建項目的詳細資料，包括項目概況、項目規模、主要投資者簡介、所需關鍵設備、負責人簡歷及聯系方式等。行業的範圍覆蓋全國交通、能源、電信、市政、環保、原材料加工、石油、化工、醫藥、機械、電子、農林水利和旅遊開發等領域。

本數據庫收錄自1995年以來國家及各省市地方統計局的統計年鑒及海關統計、經濟統計快報、中國人民銀行統計季報等月度及季度統計資料，其中部分數據可追溯至1949年，亦包括部分海外地區的統計數據。

China InfoBank is a collection of over 10 Chinese modules. Together they provide access to the updated China news, business & legal information, statistical data as well as other information resources in China and around the world.

本數據庫主要提供有關中國大陸所使用的經濟、金融、科技等行業的名詞解釋，以幫助海外用戶更好地了解文獻中上述行業名詞的準確定義。

搜數主要提供自1949年以來與社會經濟相關的純計及調查數據。現時搜數已收集超過2億9千多條條目,涵蓋4000餘本年鑒,內容涉及54個行業大類,地區覆蓋中國各個省市自治區、香港、澳門及台灣。數據來源於國家及各省市地方統計局的統計年鑒、海關統計、經濟統計快報、中國人民銀行統計季報等月、季度統計資料等等。

《瀚文民國書庫》收錄中國近代自1900年前後至1949年之前出版的圖書，共八萬餘種十二萬餘冊。所有圖書圴參考中國圖書分類法，並結合了民國圖書的時代特點，為近代圖書進行了有序的整合並建立了較為專業的分類體系，包括社會科學、教育、語言文字、文學、文化藝術、哲學宗教、經濟、政治、法律、軍事、歷史地理、科學與技術等等。

Airiti Books is one of the largest Traditional-Chinese ebook platform in the world, covering a collection of over 3,000 library-owned books in digitized format across a wide range of subject disciplines, including humanities, business, language, design and more. It also provides access to leisure publications suitable for general readers.

Wanfang Data Online Journals (COJ) is comprised of 8 modules: Agriculture Science, Fundamental Sciences, Science & Technology, Arts & Humanities, Health & Medical Science, Social Science, Business; Economics, Law; Politics/Government. They provide access to over 44,000,000 Chinese journal articles, conference paper, books published by the universities in China.