> Database List: All

Gale Academic OneFile connects learners to the information they’re looking for with tools that make discovery fast and easy. This premier periodical resource provides millions of articles from scholarly journals and other authoritative sources with extensive coverage in key subject areas, such as biology, chemistry, criminal justice, economics, environmental science, history, marketing, political science, and psychology.

AccessPharmacy provides pharmacy students with access to drug information, cases, videos, and leading pharmacy textbooks that will establish an important foundation for learning.

The ACM Digital Library is a comprehensive database focused on the field of computing and information science. It features over 11,000 full-text collections of journals, conference proceedings, technical magazines & newsletter articles, covering a wide spectrum of topics such as Artificial Intelligence, Machine learning, Information Systems, Applications, Mathematics & Theories of Computing, Security & Privacy, Education, etc.

Gale OneFile: Agriculture provides access to journals covering agriculture and its related fields. Researchers can access current and authoritative periodical content that spans the industry—from practical aspects of farming to cutting-edge scientific research in horticulture.

PsycARTICLES is a psychology research database that provides full-text articles from journals published by the American Psychological Association, the APA Educational Publishing Foundation, the Canadian Psychological Association, and Hogrefe & Huber.

APA's PsycTHERAPY is a collection of over 500 streaming demonstration videos in psychotherapy. It features expert psychotherapists demonstrating various treatment approaches and provides methods showcasing common obstacles faced during therapy sessions.

BioMed Central is an open access database which provide access to biomedical research publications, including biology and medicine journal articles, current reports, and meeting abstracts.

Gale OneFile: Business contains full-text coverage of all business disciplines, including accounting, economics, finance, marketing, management and strategy, and business theory and practice. Users will understand the activities of companies and industries worldwide through leading business and trade publications, which are updated daily. Complementing these titles is a selection of international, U.S., and regional news publications.

Business Source Premier is the industry’s most used business research database, providing full text for more than 2,300 journals, including full text for more than 1,100 peer-reviewed titles. This database provides full text back to 1886, and searchable cited references back to 1998. Business Source Premier is superior to the competition in full text coverage in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.

A suite of online courses designed to help English learners to sharpen their skills in specific language areas, including essay / report writing, grammar, reading, listening, IELTS etc. The Library now provides access to the following programs:

• Active Reading
• Clear Pronunciation 1 (Sounds)
• Clear Pronunciation 2 (Speech)
• Practical Writing
• Road to IELTS Academic
• Study Skills Success
• Tense Buster: full version
• Tense Buster: 6-week course

Clear Pronunciation 2 (Speech) helps learners put together the 43 sounds of English in a natural speech. It provides a wide range of accent and pronunciation models to helps learners recognize and accurately produce word stress, sentence stress, connected speech and intonation.

ClinicalKey for Nursing provides evidence-based, clinically relevant information to assist healthcare professionals in accurate diagnosis and treatment. Currently it includes over 3,000 books and drug monographs, around 100 full-text journals, topic pages, practice guidelines, procedure videos and more.

Gale OneFile: Communications and Mass Media meets the needs of researchers with journal articles on all aspects of the communications field, including advertising, public relations, linguistics, and literature.

Gale OneFile: Criminal Justice informs the research process for researchers who are studying law, law enforcement, or terrorism; training for paralegal service; preparing for a career in homeland security; delving into forensic science; investigating crime scenes; developing policy; going to court; writing sociological reports; and much more.

Gale OneFile: Culinary Arts offers a variety of information from major cooking and nutrition magazines as well as book reference content from Delmar.

Gale OneFile: Diversity Studies prepares researchers for social science, history, and liberal arts coursework. This collection explores cultural differences, contributions, and influences in the global community.

Proquest Ebook Central is one of the major ebook platform that provides access to over 210,000 ebooks in a broad range of subject disciplines, including psychology, social sciences, medicine, business & economics and many others.

The eBook Academic Collection provides complete access to over 200,000 titles in multi-disciplinary subject topics, including Business Management, Corporate Governance, Computer Sciences, Education, Psychology, Translation, Music, Film Production, Design, Medicine, Health Sciences and Social Sciences.

OpenDissertations is an open-access database built to assist researchers in locating both historic and contemporary dissertations and theses. It incorporates EBSCO’s previously released American Doctoral Dissertations, and features additional dissertation metadata contributed by select colleges and universities from around the world.

The Education Collection gives users access to over 1,090 top scholarly publications in the field of education. Apart from primary, secondary and higher education, it also covers literature in childhood education, home schooling, adult education and hundreds of related topics. This collection also provides access to ERIC, which is the world most widely used index to educational-related literature.

Gale OneFile: Educator's Reference Complete is a great resource for a variety of educators—from teachers and administrators to those studying in the field at the collegiate and graduate level. It seeks to provide full text for titles in the ERIC database and covers multiple levels of education and every educational specialty, such as technology, bilingual education, health education, and provides insight on issues in administration, funding, and policy.

Encyclopedia Britannica Online is a general knowledge encyclopedia which provides access to a collection of authoritative references in various academic disciplines. It consists of more than 120,000 articles that are updated regularly, and over 10,000 illustrations including photographs, drawings, maps and flags.

Gale OneFile: Entrepreneurship provides insights, tips, strategies, and success stories for business schools and entrepreneurs.

ERIC is an information center of education literature and research publications. It provides access to information from journals included in the Current Index of Journals in Education and Resources in Education Index. Content includes journal articles, research reports, curriculum and teaching guides, conference papers, dissertations and theses, and books dating back to 1996.

Gale OneFile: Fine Arts places millions of articles at the fingertips of serious students of drama, music, art history, and filmmaking.

Gale PowerSearch is a gateway to cross-search all the Gale OneFile resources, including but not limited to peer-reviewed articles; full-text magazines, newspapers, and eBooks; primary source documents; and videos or podcasts.

Gale OneFile: Gardening and Horticulture focuses on the practical aspects and the scientific theory of horticulture studies. Gardening and Horticulture offers biotechnologists, farmers, hobbyists, and landscape architects access to important content relevant to their pursuits.

GreenFILE offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly and public-interest titles includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more

HathiTrust Digital Library is a digital preservation repository that provides long-term preservation and access services to digitized content from a variety of sources, including Google, the Internet Archive, Microsoft, and in-house member institution initiatives.

Gale OneFile: Home Improvement places the research of hobbyists and professionals on a solid foundation with articles from more than 200 home improvement-focused titles. Home Improvement covers topics such as architectural techniques, tool and material selection, zoning requirements, and more.

Gale OneFile: Hospitality and Tourism provides access to topics including the cultural and economic aspects of travel and tourism. Hospitality and Tourism offers current and relevant content on both the historical and current state of affairs in the hospitality and tourism industries.

INFOBANK 環球商訊庫保存了China INFOBANK網站自1998年以來實時播發的“環球商訊”的全部新聞文獻。

Gale OneFile: Insurance and Liability addresses concerns over the protection of assets, physical or intellectual, ranging from the individual property owner to multinational corporations. Insurance and Liability connects researchers to hundreds of thousands of updated articles from leading journals.

Internurse is the UK’s largest collection of peer-reviewed nursing content, and home of the British Journal of Nursing. Internurse covers primary and secondary care settings as well as the whole spectrum of specialist nursing practice including cardiology, neuroscience, mental health, palliative care and wound care.

This collection is a specialized edition featuring methodologies and procedures associated with more sensitive and comprehensive physical exams such as HEENT exams, abdominal exams, and pelvic exams.

JSTOR is a digital archive collection of scholarly journals and primary sources in humanities, business and social sciences. At present, it contains the full-text of more than 2,600 journals from 1,200 publishers, covering publications published from 1665 to 2015.

Gale OneFile: LegalTrac provides indexing for law reviews, legal newspapers, specialty publications, Bar Association journals, and international legal journals. The American Association of Law Libraries endorses LegalTrac, and its special advisory committee selects, reviews, and enhances the content of this resource. This database offers coverage of federal and state cases, laws and regulations, legal practice and taxation, and British Commonwealth, European Union, and international law.

Lippincott Procedures offer step-by-step procedure guidance at the point of care, which aims to help nursing professionals to carry out effective care and to deliver improved patient outcomes. It provides over 1,700 evidence-based procedures and skills in nursing, physical therapy and respiratory therapy. These include video clips, images & quick lists with detailed instructions on how to perform procedures including: preparation guidelines, implementation, patient teaching information, equipment and more.

The Marketing eJournal Collection includes over 13,000 articles from 23 highly topical marketing journals, covering areas in Social marketing, Business-to-business marketing, Global marketing strategy, Consumer behavior and many others.

With more than 1,470 full-text journals, MEDLINE with Full Text provides the authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and pre-clinical sciences.

Merriam-Webster Unabridged is the largest, most comprehensive American dictionary built on the foundation of Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged and is the best source of current information about the English language. Currently it contains more than 476,000 vocabulary entries, 350,000 example sentences, 200,000 verbal illustrations, 500,000 definitions enhanced with quotations from written sources such as New York Times, Times Magazine to quotes from celebrities like David Leonhardt, Dana Stevens, Anthony Doerr, and Lady Gaga.

Gale OneFile: Military and Intelligence contains scholarly journals, magazines, and reports covering all aspects of past and present military affairs. Updated daily, content supports key subject areas, such as governmental policies, the socioeconomic effects of war, the structure of the armed forces, and more.

Natural Medicines is one of the most authoritative evidence-based database of information on the safety and effectiveness of natural medicines and alternative therapies. It provides over 1,000 comprehensive monographs on natural medicines and natural ingredients as well as information resources for drug interactions, nutrient depletion and more.

Naxos Music Library Jazz offers a wide range of Jazz music, from Jazz Legends to contemporary Jazz. Recordings of over 32,000 artists are represented.

Gale OneFile: Nursing and Allied Health includes full-text titles cited in CINAHL to support specialized care, treatment, and patient management. Nursing and Allied Health helps nursing professionals working in the field as well as students studying a nursing-focused curriculum.

The OAPEN Library contains freely accessible academic books in the area of humanities, social sciences, language, economics and more.

This resource set the quality standards for the organisation and management of test facilities and for performing and reporting studies related to the safety of chemical substances and preparations. It covers all aspects of a laboratory's daily activity, such as the layout of testing and storage areas to prevent contamination, cleaning and calibration of equipment, handling of test animals, as well as record and archiving of test results

Ovid Emcare is a bibliographic database that includes nearly 5 million records of scholarly and peer-reviewed literature from over 3,700 international journals, covering all specialties of the nursing and healthcare disciplines. 70% of the records in Emcare have online abstracts available.

Offer access to thousands of academic works published by the Oxford University Press, covering subjects across the humanities, social sciences, sciences, and medicine.

Gale OneFile: Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine covers the fields of physical therapy, physical fitness, and sports medicine. Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine offers a wide spectrum of information, including proven treatment techniques, experimental research, and more.

Gale OneFile: Popular Magazines includes the most searched magazines focusing on current events, sports, science and health issues.

PressReader delivers access to over 7,000 magazines and newspapers from more than 100 countries worldwide in full-colour, full page format. You can browse the current issues of your favourite publication on your computer, tablet and phones, and even download them to your devices for offline reading.

Project Gutenberg is a library of over 60,000 free eBooks in more than 50 languages. It covers around 20 categories, including social sciences, technology, psychology and philosophy, language and literature, fiction and more.

The Psychology Database is a full-text research database which encompasses a wide range of topics from over 1,000 leading psychological and psychosomatic publications. Its coverage includes behavioral, clinical, developmental and social psychology along with personality, psychobiology, psychometrics and neurology.

PubMed is a free search engine that comprises more than 30 million citations and abstracts of peer-reviewed journal literature in biomedical and life sciences.

Regional Business News incorporates coverage of more than 80 regional business publications covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States.

Road to IELTS is a set of online practice resource designed specifically to help students in tackling the IETLS examination. It contains over 120 hours of interactive activities, video advice, hints and tips on question types and downloadable practice tests which simulate the real exam.

Gale OneFile: Science provides information on the latest scientific developments in particle physics, advanced mathematics, and nanotechnology. Updated daily, Science has articles to satisfy almost every scientific inquiry and keep researchers current. Key subjects include the biological sciences, computing, engineering, and technology.

Sino United is a multi-disciplinary ebook collection that covers over 500 Chinese ebooks across various sectors - finance, healthcare, philosophy, language etc.

Sociology Source Ultimate provides over 2,200 full-text publications for students studying aspects of sociology. Coverage of topics ranges from gender identity, marriage and family, to demographics, political sociology, religion and socio-cultural anthropology.

The South China Morning Post ePaper Edition is a digital replica of the full printed newspaper. It is available for access on both desktops and tablets. In addition to the current issue, readers may view archived issues dating back to late 2018.

Study Skills Success is a suite of online interactive activities and practice exercises designed to help students on developing their academic study skills: independent learning, critical thinking, reading, writing, listening, speaking, grammar, vocabulary, visuals as well as research.

Teacher Reference Center provides indexing and abstracts for 280 of the most popular teacher and administrator journals and magazines to assist professional educators.

Tourism & Hospitality Collection includes 8 highly topical journals with full-text dated from 2016 to 2020, covering topics in hotel management, social media in hospitality, tourism development & planning, food & beverage management. 

Gale OneFile: U.S. History contains scholarly journals and magazines that can be used by novice historians as well as advanced academic researchers. Updated daily, U.S. History offers balanced coverage of events in U.S. history and scholarly work being established in the field.

UpToDate is an evidence-based, physician-authored clinical decision support resource which assists clinicians to make the right point-of-care decisions by providing specific answers to clinical questions. It covers over 10,500 clinical and patient information topics across 25 specialties written by more than 6,500 medical experts. Topics include drug information, emergency medicine, palliative care, general surgery and other medical-related areas.

Visible Body Human Anatomy Atlas is an interactive 3D visualization and learning tool that enables healthcare professionals to visualize the human body systems as they would in a lab room. It contains more than 4,600 anatomical structures which covers all the human major organs and systems. It also includes:

• Gross anatomy 3D models including male and female skin models, revised hand anatomy and coronal views of the skull
• Microanatomy 3D models, including eye, ear, blood vessels etc
• 3D dental anatomy such as cusps, fossae; cross-sectional views of an incisor, canine etc; and an interactive, animated model of the upper and lower arches

VitalSource is a leading e-textbook platform, which provides instant access to the latest edition of book publications. Currently CIHE / CBCC Library holds more than 100 course-reserved online textbooks published by Pearson, Wiley, McGraw-Hill Education and Wolters Kluwer.

Gale OneFile: War and Terrorism contains millions of articles to help researchers gain valuable insight into conflicts and their causes, impact, and perception on a global scale. This definitive collection is intended for analysts, risk management professionals, and students of military science, history, and social science.

Westlaw Asia provides access to legal materials across multiple regions & countries, including United Kingdom, Australia and Hong Kong. The materials covered range from journals, commentary, cases to legislation.

Wiley Online Library is one of the largest and most authoritative multidisciplinary collection of online books and journals, covering life, health and social sciences, and humanities.

This online version of Women's Wear Daily (WWD), features news, key trends, commentaries and videos in fashion and beauty business. Historical moments of the industry, major designers, brands, retailers and advertisers are all covered in this resource.

World Scientific eBooks brings together hundreds of ebooks in different topics, including medicine, social sciences, computer science, asian studies and more.

本數據庫保存了中央國務院部委機構及地方政府各部門資料，內容包括各機構的負責人、機構職能、地址、 電話等主要資料。

本數據庫收錄了中國27萬余家各行業企業基本情況及產品資料。

中國擬建在建項目數據庫收集經國家計委、國家經貿委以及地方計(經)委批準建設的各行業投資總額在人民幣1000萬元以上的各行業擬建和部分在建項目的詳細資料，包括項目概況、項目規模、主要投資者簡介、所需關鍵設備、負責人簡歷及聯系方式等。行業的範圍覆蓋全國交通、能源、電信、市政、環保、原材料加工、石油、化工、醫藥、機械、電子、農林水利和旅遊開發等領域。

本數據庫收集並增補中華人民共和國自1949年以來的各類法律法規及條例案例全文（包括地方及行業法律法規）。

本數據庫收錄了中國範圍內及相關的海外商業經濟信息，以消息報導為主，數據源自中國千余種報章與期刊及部分合作夥伴提供的專業信息，按行業及地域分類，共包含19個領域197個類別。

本數據庫收錄了中國一百多種專業和普及性醫藥報刊的資料，向用戶提供中國醫療科研、新醫藥、專業醫院、知名醫生、病理健康資訊。

The Phytochemical Images Database provides comprehensive information on bioactive compounds found in medicinal herbs, and useful methods of qualitative/quantitative analysis and sample preparation as well as real spectra of NMR/MS/IR.

The Chinese Medicine Formulae Images Database documents 182 Chinese Medicine formulae commonly used in Chinese Medical practice. It provides formula composition, processing forms, function, indications and usage, along with formula song and shorthand methods.

The Chinese Medicine Specimen Database is established to help promoting people's awareness of the variety, authenticity, and effective use of Chinese Medicines. The database currently contains a collection of all exhibits of Chinese Materia Medica specimen that are displayed in the Chinese Medicine Centre.

WisersOne is an upgraded version of WiseNews that provides access to Chinese and English newspaper articles published in Hong Kong, Macau, Taiwan, China and other parts of the world.

This platform focuses on the Chinese open access journals published around the globe. Currently it hosts more than 120 academic full-text journals in the following subject disciplines: physics, life science, chemistry, environmental study, medicine, information & technology, humanities, social sciences as well as business & economics.

Initium Media is an online media platform that provides in-depth Chinese-language news content and data covering the Greater China and the globe.

The Chinese Electronic Periodical Services (CEPS) - Social Sciences Collection provided through Airiti Library, offers access to over 2,000 full-text journals published in both Mainland and Taiwan. Its coverage spans across various subjects in social sciences, including sociology, education, law, politics, psychology and beyond.

Wanfang Data Online Journals (COJ) is comprised of 8 modules: Agriculture Science, Fundamental Sciences, Science & Technology, Arts & Humanities, Health & Medical Science, Social Science, Business; Economics, Law; Politics/Government. They provide access to over 44,000,000 Chinese journal articles, conference paper, books published by the universities in China.

The Medicinal Plant Images Databases aims to promote the popularization and resource sharing in Chinese medicine, by providing interested learners with perceptual and systematic knowledge of various medicinal plants. Currently it contains more than 1,000 medicinal plants, all are systematically consolidated and summarized in the form of plant images and detailed descriptions in a bilingual environment.

HK Literature Database is the world's first database on Hong Kong Literature. It archives more than 170,000 entries from the literary columns of 20 Hong Kong newspapers, plus over 190 literature journals and 18,000 monographs.